Privacy Policy

We won't pass your details on to anyone else unless you tell us we can.

National Accident Helpline is committed to protecting your personal information.

When you use our sites and services we want you to be confident that your personal information is safe and secure. This Privacy Policy explains the following:

  • how we collect your personal information
  • what personal information we collect
  • how we use your personal information
  • who we share your personal information with; and
  • your rights under The Data Protection Act 2018 Regulation.

Who we are

We are National Accident Helpline Limited (company number 02857601) and our registered address is 1430 Montagu Court, Kettering Parkway, Kettering, NN15 6XR (referred to as “we” or “us” or “our”). We are registered as a data controller with the Information Commissioner’s Office with registration number Z4979903 for the purpose of the Data Protection Act 2018(the “Act”). Our Data Protection Officer can be contacted at feedback@nahl.co.uk.

This policy (together with our Privacy Notice and any other documents referred to in it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices about your personal data and how we will treat it.

A reference to “you” or “your” is a reference to a user of our site and/or our services.

How we collect information about you

We may obtain personal information from you through our websites, mobile applications or other similar devices, channels or applications operated by, or on behalf of, any of the following brands:

  • National-Accident-Helpline.co.uk
  • Underdog.co.uk

If you request a call back or if you call us directly, we will store the information you give us. All calls to our contact centre are recorded for training and regulatory purposes.

What personal information do we collect

Information about you and your claim

The information we collect may include your name, address, contact details (such as email address and phone number), date of birth, personal description and/or photograph, insurance details (which will include your name and address as well as other personal information), national insurance number, financial information, details regarding your health and injury and any other information relevant to your claim.

Processing Data Provided by third Parties

It’s important to us that our service is accessible to all accident victims. While we always try to get consent from the injured party before processing their personal data, this isn’t always possible (e.g. where the accident victim is a child, non-English speaker, elderly/infirm relative or where the injured party has consented to another person to provide his or her details to us). In these cases, it will be necessary for us to take details from a third party e.g. the parent of a child, translator, friend or relative. We will always ask the person providing the Personal Information whether the injured party has consented to the processing of their information.  The response to this question will be documented either by call recordings and/or noted on our internal systems. Information relating to the third party and the injured party will be collected by us in accordance with this policy.

Website Cookies

A cookie is a very small text file placed on your computer or device. Cookies help us to:

  • understand browsing habits on our sites;
  • understand the number of visitors to our sites and the pages visited; and
  • remember you when you return to our sites

For more information on the cookies we use, please see our Cookie Policy.

How do we use your personal information

We use your information:

  • to make an assessment on whether you might have a claim
  • to provide you with the information, products, and services that you request from us
  • to pass on or make available your enquiry, with your consent, to our panel solicitors to help them communicate with you directly and to provide their service to you
  • to provide services and information to our panel solicitors and third party marketing partners that they can use to benchmark and improve their performance, and for us to measure their quality
  • to allow you to participate in the interactive services available on our site
  • to contact you via a review site, such as Trust Pilot for your views on our services
  • to contact you occasionally about important changes to our Privacy Notice or this policy or developments to our site or our services

Marketing and communication

We may use your personal information to provide direct marketing advertisements and communications to you via email, text, post or telephone or via our panel solicitor. We will always seek your consent before doing so, and you can opt out  at any time by contacting us on the details under the “Contact us” section of this policy or contacting us on 01536 527 500 or emailing our admin team at feedback@nahl.co.uk. You can always make use of our services or our site without having to agree to marketing.

Who has access to your personal information

We will only share your personal information with our panel solicitor firms, with your consent, so they can provide services to you where applicable. We and our relevant panel solicitor will continue to exchange information about you and your claim, to update one another about your claim (for example, any compensation you have received). Our panel solicitors will use information about you, provided by us to manage your claim and measure the quality of the service you receive.

Storing your information

Where we store your Information

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers or contractors. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this policy.

Securing your Personal Information

Your personal data’s security is very important to us. This is why, where it’s appropriate, our Sites use Hypertext Transfer Protocol Secure (HTTPS) to help keep information about you secure. However, no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we can’t guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we’ve received your information, we use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

How long do we store your Personal Information

We may keep your information for a specified period to deal with any potential complaints and where you have provided the necessary consent, to track the progress of your claim based on information provided by your solicitor. Our retention periods are set out below. After this specified time period, we will take reasonable steps to remove and delete your information from our records and computer systems.

  • Where we transfer you through to one of our panel of Solicitors, we will keep a record of your personal data for a period of 7 years. After which we will delete all data and call recordings.
  • Where we were unable to help with your enquiry, we will keep any information which you share with us for a period of 12 months. After which we will delete all data and call recordings.
  • Provided you have given the necessary consent, all of the data returned to us by your panel firm will be kept for a period of 12 months. After which, all personal identifiable data will be deleted.

Your rights

In accordance with the Data Protection Act 2018 you have the following rights in relation to your personal data.

The Right to access

You can request copies of information held about you.

Right to correct

You have the right to have your personal information rectified if it is inaccurate or incomplete.

Right to erase

You have the right to request that we delete or remove your personal information from our systems.

Right to restrict our use of your information

You have the right to ‘block’ us from using your personal information or limit the way in which we can use it.

Right to data portability

You have the right to request that we move, copy or transfer your personal information.

Right to object

You have the right to object to our use of your personal information, including where we use it for our legitimate interests or where we use your personal information to carry out profiling to inform our market research and customer demographics.

You have the right to ask us not to contact you about your claim. We will inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by informing our contact centre staff.

Rights in relation to automated decision making

We use an automated decision-making process on our online claim assessment tool to determine whether you have a claim. We will make you aware of this before you start the online claim assessment. You are also free to speak to an adviser should you have any queries regarding your eligibility to make a claim.

Exercising your rights

You can exercise your rights at any time by contacting us at 1430 Montagu Court, Kettering Parkway, Kettering, Northants, NN15 6XR or email us feedback@nahl.co.uk. In order to prevent unauthorised access to information we may ask for proof of identity.

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Changes to the privacy policy

Any changes we may make to this policy in the future will be posted on this page. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

Contact us

Questions, comments and requests regarding this policy are welcomed and should be addressed to National Accident Helpline Limited of 1430 Montagu Court, Kettering Parkway, Kettering, NN15 6XR or emailed to feedback@nahl.co.uk.

Last updated 06/12/2018

Find & follow us on

There was an error with your submission. Please refresh the page and try again.